The Purple Post

The Official Newspaper of Classical High School. Established in 2016

Club Directory

On this page, you’ll find an updated list of the 33 clubs at Classical High School as of October 21, 2019. This page does not include sport teams. For a list of sports at Classical High School visit classicalathletics.org

For Web Admins, please use this format.

Academic Decathlon

Supervisor: Mr. Rustigian
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: Room 337

Anime & Manga Club

Supervisor: Mr. Otero
Student Representative(s): Emily Stewart and Elizabeth Gutierrez
Location: Room 235

Band Club

Supervisor: Mr. Brown
Student Representative(s): TBD
Location: Music Room

Biomedical Club

Supervisor: Mr. MacBeth
Student Representative(s): Emily Sorkin and Sara (Sally) Ryan
Location: Room 254

Book Club

Supervisor:
Student Representative(s):
Location:

Chess Club

Supervisor: Mr. Larkin and Ms. McCabe
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: Room 237

College Crusade

Supervisor:
Student Representative(s):
Location:

Debate Team

Supervisor: Mr. DeBoo
Student Representative(s): David Salzillo, David Montenegro
Location: Room 322

Dungeons and Dragons Club

Supervisor: Mr. Ryder
Student Representative(s): Aaron Landry, Angel Arrazola
Location: Library

eSports

Supervisor: Mr. Santurri
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: 

French Club

Supervisor: Mr. Hébert
Student Representative(s): See in full club info
Location: Room 313

Garden Club

Supervisor:
Student Representative(s):
Location:

Gender and Sexuality Alliance (GSA)

Supervisor: Aarav Sundaresh
Student Representative(s):
Location:

Helping Hand

Supervisor: Mr. Toro
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: College Room

High School Quiz Show Club

Supervisors: Mr. Marino, Mr. Seminara
Student Representative(s): Haley Long, Katherine Tracy, Mary Breen, Oren Lederberg
Location: Room 211

Italian Club

Supervisor:
Student Representative(s):
Location:

Japanese Club

Supervisor: Mrs. Morimura
Student Representative(s): Ricardo Fernandez, Lucero Rios and Dagely Perez
Location: Room 317

Kindness Club

Supervisor: Mrs. Battey
Student Representative(s): Phoebe Brown
Location: Teacher’s lounge in the office

Laureate

Supervisor: Mr. Kite
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: Room 217

Math Team

Supervisor: Ms. Holm
Student Representative(s): Mary Breen, Oren Lederberg
Location: Room 351

Midnight Waffles (Happiness Club)

Supervisor: Mr. Seminara
Student Representative(s): Haley Long
Location: Room 211

Mock Trial

Supervisor: Mr. Rustigian
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: Room 337

Model United Nations

Supervisor: TBD
Student Representative(s): Jonah Clark
Location: TBD

Science Olympiad

Supervisor: Falaye/Macbeth
Student Representative(s): Betty Hasse and Lucero Rios
Location: Room 256, 260

Spanish Club

Supervisor: Ms. Mendiburu
Student Representative(s): Caroline Gracia
Location: Room 311

SPEAK (STEP Team)

Supervisor: Patrice Roberts
Student Representative(s):
Location:

Sustainability Club

Supervisor: Ms. Gustaitis
Student Representative(s): Sophia Mott, Sophia Fox
Location: Room 251

Theater Company

Supervisor: Francesca LeClerc
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: Auditorium

The Purple Post

Supervisor: Mr. Macksoud
Student Representative(s): David Montenegro, David Salzillo Jr., Yeivin Herrera
Location: Room 346

WCHS

Supervisor: Mr. Seminara
Student Representative(s): David Montenegro, David Salzillo Jr.
Location: Main Office and Room 211

Writing Club

Supervisor: Ms. McCabe
Student Representative(s): Elizabeth G. Gutierrez, Andrea G. Sanchez
Location: Room 237

Yoga Club

Supervisor: Cedergren
Student Representative(s): Michael Salzillo, Mei Tiemeyer, and Sam Hamilton
Location: Art Department area

Yearbook

Organization Supervisor: Mr. MacBeth
Student Representative(s): N/A
Location: Room 238

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: